City of Rhinelander v. Mark A. Plautz
[…] Id. ¶7 In reviewing a denial of a motion to suppress, we will uphold the circuit court s findings of fact unless they are against the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence. Waldner, 206 Wis. 2d at 54. Whether those facts satisfy the constitutional requirement of reasonableness is a question of law we decide independently. Id. ¶8 The circuit court relied solely on the condition of the vehicle s windows when it determined Pudlowski had reasonable suspicion to stop Plautz for a violation of WIS. STAT. § 346.88(4). That section provides: The windshield, side wings and side and rear windows of a motor vehicle shall be kept reasonably clean at all times. Plautz contends Pudlowski did not have reasonable suspicion for an investigatory stop based on the fogged windows and weaving within his lane. 3 No. 2008AP666 ¶9 We agree with the circuit court that Pudlowski was legally authorized to stop Plautz s vehicle for an apparent violation of WIS. STAT.