State v. Scott A. Heimermann
[…] However, there is no evidence that Heimermann or his counsel have sought this information before now, or that they were denied access to this information. 5 No. 2007AP1518 ¶12 In its brief, the State asks us to impose sanctions on Heimermann to prevent him from filing more frivolous appeals. Under WIS. STAT. § 809.25(3),5 this court has the power to sanction a party for filing a frivolous appeal. While we agree that Heimermann has filed numerous motions and appeals that have lacked merit, at this time we will not impose sanctions. 5 The full text of WIS. STAT. § 809.25(3) reads: FRIVOLOUS APPEALS. (a) If an appeal or cross-appeal is found to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs, fees, and reasonable attorney fees under this section. A motion for costs, fees, and attorney fees under this subsection shall be filed no later than the filing of the respondent s brief or, if a cross-appeal is filed, no later than the filing of the cross-respondent s brief. This subsection does not apply to appeals or cross-appeals under s. 809.107, 809.30, or 974.05. (b) The costs, fees and attorney fees awarded under par. (a) may be assessed fully against the appellant or cross-appellant or the attorney representing the appellant or cross-appellant or may be assessed so that the appellant or cross-appellant and the attorney each pay a portion of the costs, fees and attorney fees. (c) In order to find an appeal or cross-appeal to be frivolous under par. (a), the court must find one or more of the following: 1. The appeal or cross-appeal was filed, used or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another. 2. The party or the party s attorney knew, or should have known, that the appeal or cross-appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law. 6 No. 2007AP1518 By the Court. Orders affirmed. This opinion will not be RULE 809.23(1)(b)5. 7 published. See WIS. STAT.