City of Hillsboro v. Cletus E. Hardy
[…] One of the essential legal propositions in the City s argument is that the dissolution of a corporation extinguishes the corporation s obligation to pay debts or other obligations, leaving only individual guarantors 5 No. 2007AP1929 responsible. The City cites no legal authority for this proposition, and does not make any specific argument in support of it, beyond simply asserting that it is so. We have not attempted exhaustive research on the question, but the argument appears inconsistent with a readily found statute, specifically WIS. STAT. § 180.1405, which provides in part: (1) A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that which is appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs including the following: ¦. (c) Discharging or discharging its liabilities. ¶13 making provision for Based on the facts of this case, it appears that Hardy s transfer of the real estate to his other corporation, and the subsequent sale of that real estate and use of the proceeds to pay Hardy Construction s corporate obligations, were acts that Hardy performed as a corporate officer discharging or making provision for discharging corporate liabilities under WIS. STAT. § 180.1405(1)(c).