La Crosse Co. DHS v. David P. E.
[…] He asserts that this error requires a remand to the circuit court for a new dispositional hearing. We disagree that a new dispositional hearing is necessary. ¶20 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.426 provides that the court shall consider each of several specified factors before terminating a parent s rights to his or her child.3 The supreme court has interpreted this requirement to mean that the circuit 3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 48.426 provides more fully as follows: (1) COURT CONSIDERATIONS. In making a decision about the appropriate disposition under s. 48.427, the court shall consider the standard and factors enumerated in this section and any report submitted by an agency under s. 48.425. (2) STANDARD. The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter. (3) FACTORS. In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following: (a) The likelihood of the child s adoption after termination. (continued) 7 No. 2008AP234 court should explain the basis for its disposition, on the record, by alluding specifically to the factors in WIS. STAT. § 48.426(3). Sheboygan County DHHS v. Julie A.B., 2002 WI 95, ¶30, 255 Wis. 2d 170, 648 N.W.2d 402. [T]he record should reflect adequate consideration of and weight to each factor. State v. Margaret H., 2000 WI 42, ¶35, 234 Wis. 2d 606, 610 N.W.2d 475. ¶21 David relies primarily on Margaret H. In that case, the supreme court remanded for a new dispositional hearing after the circuit court failed to consider all relevant factors under the statute. Id., ¶¶31, 35-36, 40. The supreme court also made clear, however, that remand for a new dispositional hearing is not always required. See id., ¶¶37-38. ¶22 Given the circumstances of David s case, remand for a new dispositional hearing is not appropriate. David already received a postjudgment hearing at which he raised the same argument he raises now. The judge presiding at that hearing was the same judge that presided at the dispositional hearing. At (b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home. (c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships. (d) The wishes of the child.