Dane Co. DHS v. Angela M. L.
[…] See Johnson v. Allis Chalmers Corp., 162 Wis. 2d 261, 275, 470 N.W.2d 859 (1991). ¶7 The State responds, first, that Angela never objected to the termination of her parental rights at any point in the proceedings before the circuit court and thus has waived the right to object on appeal to the ruling on default. Second, the State contends, the case law does not require a finding of egregiousness or bad faith when a party makes no appearance in response to a summons. The State relies on WIS. STAT. § 806.02, which governs default judgment in civil actions.5 5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 806.02 provides: Default judgment. (1) A default judgment may be rendered as provided in subs. (1) to (4) if no issue of law or fact has been joined and if the time for joining issue has expired. Any defendant appearing in an action shall be entitled to notice of motion for judgment. (2) After filing the complaint and proof of service of the summons on one or more of the defendants and an affidavit that the defendant is in default for failure to join issue, the plaintiff may move for judgment according to the demand of the complaint. If the amount of money sought was excluded from the demand for judgment, as required under s. 802.02(1m), the court shall require the plaintiff to specify the amount of money claimed and provide that information to the court and to the other parties prior to the court rendering judgment. If proof of any fact is necessary for the court to give judgment, the court shall receive the proof. (3) If a defendant fails to appear in an action within the time fixed in s. 801.09 the court shall, before entering a judgment against such defendant, require proof of service of the summons in the manner required by s. 801.10 and, in addition, shall require further proof as follows: (continued) 6 No. 2008AP237 2008AP238 ¶8 The decision whether to enter a default judgment is a matter within the circuit court s discretion. Evelyn C.R. v.