Dane Co. DHS v. Angela M. L.
[…] shall be taken to be established for the purposes of the action in accordance with the claim of the party obtaining the order; 2. An order refusing to allow the disobedient party to support or oppose designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting the disobedient party from introducing designated matters in evidence; WIS. STAT. § 804.12(2)(a)1. and 2. Angela relies on case law decided under § 805.03 and § 804.12(2)(a)4 holding that a court may not impose a default dismissal not on the merits may be set aside by the court for good cause shown and within a reasonable time. 4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 804.12(2) provides: (2) FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER. (a) If a party or an officer, director, or managing agent of a party or a person designated under s. 804.05(2)(e) or 804.06(1) to testify on behalf of a party fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order made under sub. (1) or s. 804.10, the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following: 1. An order that the matters regarding which the order was made or any other designated facts shall be taken to be established for the purposes of the action in accordance with the claim of the party obtaining the order; 2. An order refusing to allow the disobedient party to support or oppose designated claims or defenses, or prohibiting the disobedient party from introducing designated matters in evidence; 3. An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party; 4. In lieu of any of the foregoing orders or in addition thereto, an order treating as a contempt of court the failure to obey any orders except an order to submit to a physical, mental or vocational examination. 5 No. 2008AP237 2008AP238 judgment as a sanction unless there is bad faith or egregious conduct by the noncomplying party. See Johnson v.