State v. Adam J. Wallow
[…] State v. Buck, 210 Wis. 2d 115, 129, 565 N.W.2d 168 (Ct. App. 1997). Whether the blood draw procedures comported with the statutory requirements involves applying the statute to the facts of record, presenting a question of law we review de novo. See State v. Penzkofer, 184 Wis. 2d 262, 264, 516 N.W.2d 774 (Ct. App. 1994). To the extent the trial court s decision involves findings of facts, we uphold those findings unless they are clearly erroneous. State v. Ragsdale, 2004 WI App 178, ¶7, 276 Wis. 2d 52, 687 N.W.2d 785. ¶6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 343.305(5)(b) provides, in relevant part: Blood may be withdrawn from the person arrested for violation of s. 346.63 (1) ¦ to determine the presence or quantity of alcohol ¦ in the blood only by a physician, registered nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant or person acting under the direction of a physician. (Emphasis added.) While the statute authorizes specific persons to draw blood, it does not address the manner of establishing the person s qualifications. We therefore look to the evidence.