Mirsad Aslani v. Country Creek Homes, Inc.
[…] defect was inequitable conduct. ¶6 The trial court found there was no dispute that: ¢ All the homes at issue were ¦ delivered to the ¦ original homeowners, by August 1st of 1997. ¢ [T]he defect in the incomplete felt papering of the roofs of these ¦ homes was in existence for approximately nine to ten years. ¢ [S]uit was commenced ¦ April 7th of 2006. Based on those findings, the trial court concluded that the actions based on contract (i.e., breach of contract for failing to supervise the roofing subcontractor, and breach of warranty) were barred by the statute of limitations, WIS. STAT. § 893.43,2 and dismissed the contract claims. 2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.43, entitled, Action on contract, provides: An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services, except those mentioned in s. 893.40, shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred. 4 No. 2007AP503 ¶7 The contracts between the original-owner plaintiffs and Country Creek are part of this record. No party has argued here that other original owners had significantly different contracts with Country Creek.