State v. Michael T. Zoril
[…] Flessas, 140 Wis. 2d 122, 130-31, 409 N.W.2d 408 (Ct. App. 1987). This testimony satisfied the statutory mandate. ¶7 Accepting Zoril s argument would lead to absurd and unreasonable results. As the State observes, Zoril s interpretation would require the posting of sixty-five mile-per-hour limit signs every fifty yards along a highway in order to 2 WIS. STAT. § 346.57(6) provides: Certain Statutory Limits to be posted ¦ (b) [t]he limit specified under sub. (4)(gm) is not effective unless official signs giving notice of the limit have been erected by the department. WIS. STAT. § 346.02(7) provides: No provision of this chapter for which signs are required shall be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official sign is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person. Whenever a particular section does not state that signs are required, such section is effective even though no signs are erected or in place. 3 No. 2007AP1320 ensure that a sign was constantly in view. Zoril points to no case law to support this farfetched interpretation of WIS. STAT. §§ 346.57(6)(b) and 346.02(7). ¶8 In sum, we conclude that Zoril s interpretation of the speeding statutes is unreasonable and unsupported in the law.