State v. Akilah W. Crittenden
[…] See id. This third element requires that the State prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Crittenden knew the conditions imposed on his bail and knew that his actions did not comply with those conditions. Id. ¶42 Antione testified that: (1) he was with his brother Crittenden, Hibbler and Cowser in the backyard of his grandmother s house on August 23, 2005; (2) the Murda Mobb was a rap group, not a gang; (3) he had once been a member of the Murda Mobb and both he and Crittenden had tattoos put on their 9 WISCONSIN STAT. § 946.49, Bail jumping, states in pertinent part: (1) Whoever, having been released from custody under ch. 969 [ Bail and Other Conditions of Release ], intentionally fails to comply with the terms of his or her bond is: (a) If the offense with which the person is charged is a misdemeanor, guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. (b) If the offense with which the person is charged is a felony, guilty of a Class H felony. 19 No. 2007AP182-CR forearms that stated Murda on the right arm and Mobb on the left arm; (4) while in prison he decided to no longer be a member of the Murda Mobb because of the reputation it now had (which reputation he really had no knowledge); (5) Hibbler and Cowser were not members of the