Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge (Signed Opinion)
[…] Respondents emphasize that the Legislature explicitly delegated the power to establish the organization and rules of the municipal sanitary boards to the municipalities’ governing bodies, which they may establish “by ordinance.” W. Va. Code § 16-13-18(a) (“The governing body shall provide by ordinance the organization of 16 the [sanitary board]. . .”) (emphasis added). They contend that by delegating the authority of establishing the organization of the Sanitary Board to the Town of Meadow Bridge “by ordinance,” the Municipal Code applies to the individuals appointed to the Sanitary Board by the Town Council.