Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge (Signed Opinion)
[…] Thus, if Petitioner was required to handle funds or property of the Sanitary Board in his capacity as vice chairman, a bond would in fact be required. As for whether Petitioner’s salary was prescribed or required, the circuit court properly determined that West Virginia Code § 16-13-18(d) does not prescribe a particular salary. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that: The members of the sanitary board are entitled to receive compensation for their services, either as a salary or as payments for meetings attended, as the governing body determines, and are entitled to payment for their reasonable expenses incurred in the performance of their duties. The governing body shall fix the reasonable compensation of the secretary and treasurer in its discretion, and shall fix the amounts of bond to be given by the treasurer. All compensation, together with the expenses previously referred to in this section, shall be paid solely from funds provided under the authority of this article. . . . W. Va. Code § 16-13-18(d).