Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge (Signed Opinion)
[…] All compensation, together with the expenses previously referred to in this section, shall be paid solely from funds provided under the authority of this article. The sanitary board may establish bylaws, rules and regulations for its own governance. W. Va. Code § 16-13-18 (2016). The role of a sanitary board is set forth in West Virginia Code § 16-13-2, which provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) The construction, acquisition, improvement, equipment, custody, operation and maintenance of any works for the collection, treatment or disposal of sewage and, in addition, for the collection and control of stormwater and the collection of revenues therefrom for the service rendered thereby, shall be under the supervision and control of a sanitary board appointed by the governing body as set forth in section eighteen of this article. W. Va.