Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge (Signed Opinion)
[…] We agree that West Virginia Code § 16-13-18 provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach member shall give bond, if any, as required by ordinance,” and that Municipal Code § 17­ 113(3) provides that “[n]o bond shall be required of the Board members as such, but the Treasurer, whether a member of the Board or not, shall give bond . . .” (emphasis added). However, Petitioner makes a persuasive argument that because he handled money, he was in fact required to have a bond under West Virginia Code § 6-2-11 and Municipal Code § 17-113(8). As stated above, West Virginia Code § 6-2-11 provides that “[e]very officer or employee of a municipality who handles public funds or property, . . . shall, unless otherwise provided by law, give bond . . . .” (emphasis added).