Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge (Signed Opinion)
[…] Additionally, Petitioner asserts that the Sanitary Board is an autonomously run statutory board within the municipal entity. Petitioner contends that because West Virginia Code § 16-13-3 and Municipal Code § 17-113 provide that the Sanitary Board has the “power to take all steps and proceedings and to make and enter into all contracts or agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and the execution of its powers,” and because the Sanitary Board has the ability to hire employees such as engineers, architects, and attorneys, the Sanitary Board has the ability to bind the Town of Meadow Bridge and is an entity of the Town Council.