Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge (Signed Opinion)
[…] (emphasis added). 24 Virginia Code § 16-13-18(c) expressly provides that the Town Council retained the power to appoint members of the Sanitary Board: “The sanitary board shall be composed of either the mayor of the municipality, or the city manager thereof, if the municipality has a city manager form of government, and two persons appointed by the governing body. . . .The mayor or city manager shall act as chairman of the sanitary board, which shall elect a vice chairman from its members and designate a secretary and treasurer (but the secretary and the treasurer may be one and the same) who need not be a member or members of the sanitary board. The vice chairman, secretary and treasurer shall hold office at the will of the sanitary board. (emphasis added). While the Sanitary Board, which retained the authority to remove Petitioner from his position as vice chairman, is authorized to establish bylaws, rules, and regulations regarding its own governance pursuant to West Virginia Code § 16-13-18(d), it did not do so.