Cales v. Town of Meadow Bridge (Signed Opinion)
[…] argues that the circuit court should have read West Virginia Code § 6-6-7 in pari materia with West Virginia Code § 6-6-8.9 He contends that while West 8 Petitioner alleges that: (1) the circuit court wrongly determined that the position of sanitary board member and/or vice chairman is not an “officer” as contemplated by West Virginia Code § 6-6-7; (2) the circuit court failed to consider West Virginia Code § 6-6-8 in its analysis of whether the sanitary board was covered by West Virginia Code § 6-6-7; (3) the circuit court wrongly elevated Municipal Code § 3-112 over West Virginia Code § 6-6-7; and (4) the small size of the sanitary board has no bearing on the enforceability of West Virginia Code § 6-6-7. 9 West Virginia Code §6-6-8 provides: The court, body or officer authorized by law to appoint any person to any county, magisterial district, independent school district, or municipal office, a term or tenure of which (continued . . .) 11 Virginia Code § 6-6-7 applies to officers with fixed terms, West Virginia Code § 6-6-8 applies to officers without fixed terms. Thus, Petitioner reasons that he must only show that he is an officer with a fixed term, which is made clear by West Virginia Code § 16­ 13-18(c), for West Virginia Code § 6-6-7 to apply. Petitioner further contends that contrary to the circuit court’s holding, the reasoning in Christopher supports a finding that sanitary board members are municipal officers for purposes of West Virginia Code § 6-6-7, as is the vice chairman of a sanitary board. Specifically, Petitioner alleges that: 1. The position of Sanitary Board member is created by statute § 16-13-18(c). 2. The position of vice chairman is designated as an office under statute § 16-13-18(c) and Municipal Code § 17-113. 3. The statute requires a bond if same is required by the enabling Municipal Code § 17-113, which only requires a bond of the secretary/treasurer.10 is not fixed by law, may remove any person appointed to any office by such court, board, body or officer, with or without cause whenever such removal shall be deemed by it, them or him for the good of the public service, and the removal of any such person from office shall be final. W. Va.