William G. v. David Ballard, Warden (Memorandum Decision)
[…] In that case, this Court made clear that [r]elief in habeas corpus for failure to provide a transcript within the maximum one-year period authorized by W[est] V[irginia] Code [§] 58-5-4, As amended, where a timely request has been made, operates to discharge the defendant from custody subject to the right of the State to provide a transcript within thirty days. Johnson, 159 W.Va. at 795, 226 S.E.2d at 722, syl. pt. 4. Further, an indigent criminal defendant who requests a trial transcript shall receive that transcript without charge. See W.Va. Code § 51-7-7 (providing that where “where an indigent person has filed a notice of intent to seek an appeal . . . the court . . . upon written request of such convicted person or his counsel, presented within sixty days after the entry of such judgment, shall . . . direct the court reporter to furnish a transcript of the testimony and proceedings of the trial, or such part or parts thereof as such convicted person or his counsel shall have indicated in his request to be necessary, to the convicted person, without charge to him, for use in seeking his appeal or writ of error[.]”). However, this Court has further held that the failure to produce a sentencing hearing transcript does not automatically entitle a criminal defendant to relief. In State v.