State ex rel. Biafore v. Tomblin (Signed Opinion)
[…] Rubin v. U.S., 449 U. S. 424, 430 (1981). In view of these axiomatic principles, we emphasize that judicial interpretation of a statute is warranted only where the statute is ambiguous. Thus, unless the statute at issue is determined to be ambiguous, this Court is not permitted to engage in an examination of the public policy ramifications potentially resulting from its application or to comment upon the wisdom of the legislation as unambiguously expressed. Turning to the issue before us, the statutory text frames our analysis. West Virginia Code § 3-10-5 addresses the filling of vacancies such as that created by Senator Hall’s departure and provides as follows: (a) Any vacancy in the office of State Senator or member of the House of Delegates shall be filled by appointment by the Governor, from a list of three legally qualified persons submitted by the party executive committee of the party with which the person holding the office immediately preceding the vacancy was affiliated. The list of qualified persons to fill the vacancy shall be submitted to the Governor within fifteen days after the vacancy occurs and the Governor shall duly make his or her appointment to fill the vacancy from the list of legally qualified persons within five days after the list is received. If the list is not submitted to the Governor within the fifteen-day period, the Governor shall appoint within five days thereafter a legally qualified person of the same political party as the person vacating the office. 6 (b) In the case of a member of the House of Delegates, the list shall be submitted by the party executive committee of the delegate district in which the vacating member resided at the time of his or her election or appointment. The appointment to fill a vacancy in the House of Delegates is for the unexpired term. (c) In the case of a State Senator, the list shall be submitted by the party executive committee of the state senatorial district in which the vacating senator resided at the time of his or her election or appointment. The appointment to fill a vacancy in the State Senate is for the unexpired term, unless section one of this article requires a subsequent election to fill the remainder of the term, which shall follow the procedure set forth in section one of this article. W. Va. Code § 3-10-5 (emphasis supplied).