State of West Virginia v. Aaron Chapman (Memorandum Decision)
[…] As such, we find that petitioner’s sentence is not unconstitutionally excessive. Finally, petitioner argues that the circuit court placed undue emphasis on victim impact statements. In support of his argument, petitioner states that the impact statements constituted seventy-two percent of the sentencing hearing and that the statement’s included numerous photographs and visual aids. The circuit court was obligated to consider the statement to some degree. West Virginia Code § 61-11A-3(a) requires that: “[i]n every case in which a presentence report is ordered by the court, such presentence report shall contain a victim impact statement unless the court orders otherwise, if the defendant, in committing a felony or misdemeanor, caused physical, psychological or economic injury or death of the victim.” The statement is statutorily required to include “a description of the nature and extent of any physical or psychological injury suffered by the victim as a result of the offense . . . .” See W.Va. Code § 61­ 11A-3(b).