State ex rel. Cooper v. Tennant (Signed Opinion)
[…] When dilution is so great that a citizen’s vote does not effectively count, that person has effectively lost the benefit of his right to vote.3 Admittedly, it is difficult to design districts so that no vote dilution is ever present because there are many different factors that come into play, such as population, contiguity, compactness, race, preservation of communities of interest, and geography.4 The 3 There is no clearly delineated right to vote in the United States Constitution; however, the West Virginia Constitution does provide the right to vote in art. IV, § 1: “The male citizens of the State shall be entitled to vote at all elections held within the counties in which they respectively reside . . . .” Upon ratification of the Nineteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution in 1920, women became entitled to vote in West Virginia. 4 “The many tangible and intangible factors to be considered in a legislative apportionment plan point to the inevitable conclusion that perfection