Lawrence E. Scible v. David Ballard, Warden (Memorandum Decision)
[…] See W.Va. Code §§28-5-27(b) and (c). This statutory commutation is applied against only the maximum term of the inmate s indeterminate or determinate sentence. Assuming that the inmate is not granted parole, yet loses no good time for prison misconduct, his time incarcerated and the statutory commutation meet at the halfway point of the inmate s maximum term. The inmate is released at that point. 3 West Virginia Code §25-1A-6 is part of the Prisoner Litigation Reform Act, West Virginia Code §§25-1A-1 et seq. Quoted in full, West Virginia Code §25-1A-6 provides the following: Upon a finding by the court that a civil action is frivolous, malicious or intended to harass the party against whom the civil action is brought or that the inmate knowingly testified falsely or otherwise knowingly presented false evidence or information to the court, the court may order that the inmate forfeit earned good-time credit. A court may take additional evidence to . . . . . . determine the appropriate amount of good-time credit to be 2 The circuit court ordered the forfeiture of petitioner s good time without the respondent warden affirmatively asserting his reserved right to seek to have §25-1A-6 applied.