Jametsky v. Olsen (Majority)
[…] Thurston County v. Gorton, 85 Wn.2d 133, 138, 530 P.2d 309 (1975). Mindful of this principle, we find the absence of any reference to RCW 84.64.050 anywhere in RCW 61.34.020 or the DPCA as a whole telling. Other related statutes, such as mortgage and real estate broker licensing statutes and those defining "financial institutions," were explicitly cited by legislature in the DPCA. See RCW 61.34.020(3)(a)(ix), .020(3)(a)(x), (3)(b ), (8), (9), (11 )(c). Thus, the legislature's failure to cite RCW 84.64.050 in a statute replete with external references 4 The relevant portion of the statute reads, "After the expiration of three years from the date of delinquency, when any property remains on the tax rolls for which no certificate of delinquency has been issued, the county treasurer must proceed to issue certificates of delinquency on the property to the county for all years' taxes, interest, and costs." RCW 84.64.050(1). 10 Jametsky v.