Jametsky v. Olsen (Majority)
[…] COLLINS ENGLISH DICTIONARY, available at http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/at-risk (last visited Jan. 31, 2014). These are all acceptable definitions that are in accord with a commonsense understanding of the term. Furthermore, these definitions are consistent with the legislature's use of "at risk" as a term of art in other statutes. See, e.g., RCW 43 .185C.21 0(1) ("The transitional housing operating and rent program is created to assist individuals and families who are homeless or who are at risk of becoming homeless .... "), RCW 28A.l75.145(2)(g) ("[o]utreach and counseling targeted to students identified as at risk of dropping out of school"), RCW 74.41.030(3) ("'Eligible participant ... ' means an adult who needs substantially continuous care or supervision by reason of his or her functional disability and may be at risk of placement into long-term care facility."). 11 Jametsky v. Olsen, No. 88215-1 secure credit may not be "at risk of loss" until their tax default has reached a more advanced stage. Others, who have lost income or experienced some financial hardship, may be "at risk of loss" earlier in the process.