State of Washington v. Lorenzo Alex Campos (Majority)
[…] The trial court implicitly denied the request when the court imposed a standard range sentence of sixty months. Community Custody Lorenzo Campos contends that the trial court erred in imposing twelve months of community custody because his sentence, including community custody, exceeded the 6 No. 34175-5-III State v. Campos statutory maximum for the crime. The State concedes this issue, and this court accepts the State's concession. A trial court may impose only sentences that statutes authorize. State v. Albright, 144 Wn. App. 566, 568, 183 P.3d 1094 (2008). RCW 9.94A.701(9) provides: The term of community custody specified by this section shall be reduced by the court whenever an offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021. An assault violation of a protection order is a class C felony with a sixty month maximum sentence. RCW 26.50.110(4); RCW 10.99.050(2); RCW 9A.20.021(1)(c). The trial court ordered Lorenzo Campos to serve sixty months of incarceration and twelve months of community custody.