State of Washington v. Maxwell Delvon Jones (Majority)
[…] Conspiracy to Commit Possession of a Controlled Substance-I Point Mr. Jones's crime of conspiracy to possess a controlled substance was committed on December 25, 2011. He was sentenced on June 27, 2012. Possession of a controlled substance is a class C felony punishable by up to five years' imprisonment. RCW 7 No. 34038-4-111 State v. Jones 69.50.4013(2); RCW 9A.20.020(1)(c). Where a defendant is charged with conspiracy under the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, chapter 69.50 RCW-rather than under Title 9A RCW, a statute that deals with conspiracy in general-then RCW 9A.28.010, which relates to prosecutions of felonies defined outside of Title 9A RCW, applies. RCW 9A.28.010 states: In any prosecution under this title for ... conspiracy to commit a felony defined by a statute of this state which is not in this title, unless otherwise provided: (3) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon conviction of such felony is less than eight years, such felony shall be treated as a class C felony for purposes of this title. Under the SRA, the maximum penalty for a drug conspiracy is set by the maximum penalty for the offense that is the object of the conspiracy. RCW 69.50.407. As noted, the maximum penalty for possession of a controlled substance is five years.