In re the Termination of El.g. (Majority and Dissent)
[…] E.G. has never lived with J.G. He was placed in foster care with his maternal aunt and uncle his entire life. J.G. and E.G. do not have a parental bond, but only a tenuous social one. E.G. needs permanency. The existence of the parent-child relationship alone precludes adoption, therefore it diminishes E.G.'s chances for early integration in a stable and permanent home. The trial court did not err in concluding that continuation of J.G.'s parental status would prevent E.G. from timely receiving a permanent home. 7 See RCW 13.34.020, the final sentence of which states: "The right of a child to basic nurturing includes the right to a safe, stable, and permanent home and a speedy resolution of any proceeding under this chapter." 10 No. 33741-3-III In re E.G. There also was no obligation to rule out other options. "Nothing in the termination statutes directs a court to consider a dependency guardianship as an alternative to termination." In re Dependency ofK.S.C., 137 Wn.2d 918,930,976 P.2d 113 (1999).