State of Washington v. Charles Donovan Cole (Majority)
[…] RP at 234 (emphasis added). At trial, Mr. Cole's lawyer did not argue that the evidence of the 23 appearances was relevant to the missed court date on October 15. He did not claim to be offering the evidence on issues of credibility or trustworthiness. We will not consider those arguments for the first time on appeal. RAP 2.5(a). Turning to the objection that was made in the trial court, evidence of the 23 appearances was not relevant to the elements the State was required to prove. Bail jumping has a knowledge element, but it falls short of intentional failure to appear. RCW 9A.76.170(1) defines the crime ofbailjumping: Any person having been released by court order or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance before any court of this state ... and who fails to appear ... as required is guilty of bail jumping. 8 No. 33575-5-111 State v. Cole Thus the knowledge element the State must prove is that the defendant was "released ... or admitted to bail with knowledge of the requirement of a subsequent personal appearance."