State of Washington v. Charles Donovan Cole (Majority)
[…] See State v. Ball, 97 Wn. App. 534, 536-37, 987 P.2d 632 (1999) (finding knowledge where defendant signed a document that set the date for his next court appearance). And '"I forgot' is not a defense to the crime of bail jumping." State v. Carver, 122 Wn. App. 300, 306, 93 P.3d 947 (2004). But to say that evidence of 23 prior appearances was not relevant to the State's case is not to say that it was irrelevant to Mr. Cole's affirmative defense. "Uncontrollable circumstances" are the one, sufficient, excuse for a failure to appear, unlike other insufficient excuses such as "I forgot." RCW 9A.76.170(2) provides: It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under this section that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering, and that the person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender, and that the person appeared or surrendered as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist. An automobile accident is an "uncontrollable circumstance." RCW 9A.76.010(4). A defendant must establish the affirmative defense of uncontrollable circumstances by a preponderance of the evidence. See, e.g., State v. Jeffrey, 77 Wn. App. 222,225, 889 P.2d 956 (1995). 9 No. 33575-5-111 State v.