State of Washington v. S. L. B.
[…] State v. Otis, 151 Wn. App. 572, 577, 213 P.3d 613 (2009). This record is adequate. 2 No. 29963-5-III State v. S.L.B. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216, 221-22, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). The reviewing court will consider the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution. Green, 94 Wn.2d at 221. Reviewing courts also must defer to the trier of fact on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence. State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004). Credibility determinations are for the trier of fact and are not subject to review. Id. at 874. RCW 66.44.270(2)(a) provides: It is unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to possess, consume, or otherwise acquire any liquor. The trier of fact determines possession based on the totality of the evidence. State v. Roth, 131 Wn. App. 556, 563, 128 P.3d 114 (2006). Possession for purposes of this statute means that the minor exercises dominion and control over the alcohol. State v.