Wa Restaurant Assoc, Et Al, Appellants V Wa State Liquor Control Bd, Et Al Respondents (Majority)
[…] The board must by rule provide for issuance of certificates of approval to spirits suppliers. An industry member operating as a distributor and/or retailer under this section must comply with the applicable laws and rules relating to distributors and/or retailers . . . . 11 RCW 66.08.030(4) provides that the power of the board to make regulations under the APA extends to “[p]rescribing the fees payable in respect of permits and licenses issued under [Title 66] for which no fees are prescribed . . . and prescribing the fees for anything done or permitted to be done under the regulations.” 9 No. 48807-8-II revenue to the board on sales to a licensee . . . during the first two years of licensure and five percent of their gross spirits revenues to the board in year three and thereafter.” WAC 314-28070(3); see WAC 314-23-030(3)(b).