Wa Restaurant Assoc, Et Al, Appellants V Wa State Liquor Control Bd, Et Al Respondents (Majority)
[…] RCW 66.08.030(4). As described above, under RCW 66.24.140,9 Title 66 provides for a distiller’s license. Under RCW 66.24.140(1), licensed in-state distillers are permitted to blend, rectify, and bottle spirits and generally must pay an annual licensing fee of $2,000. Under RCW 66.24.640,10 a 9 RCW 66.24.140 states: (1) There shall be a license to distillers, including blending, rectifying, and bottling; fee two thousand dollars per annum, unless provided otherwise . . . .... (2) Any distillery licensed under this section may: (a) Sell spirits of its own production for consumption off the premises.