State Of Washington, Respondent V Thomas Saunders Lomax, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Neither Shelton from Division One nor Stoddard from Division Three addresses an equal protection challenge. 20 No. 48072-7-II VI. DNA SAMPLE Lomax argues that the sentencing court abused its discretion by ordering him to submit another DNA sample despite the fact that he had already given one. We disagree. “A biological sample must be collected for purposes of DNA identification analysis from . . . [e]very adult or juvenile individual convicted of a felony.” RCW 43.43.754(1)(a). However, “[i]f the Washington state patrol crime laboratory already has a DNA sample from an individual for a qualifying offense, a subsequent submission is not required to be submitted.” RCW 43.43.754(2). In State v. Lewis, 194 Wn. App. 709, 720, 379 P.3d 129, review denied, 186 Wn.2d 1025 (2016), Lewis claimed that the trial court erred by ordering him to submit another DNA sample.