In Re The Guardianship Of Christopher Junk (Majority)
[…] CP at 1112. The GAL’s report stated that “[o]ver 30 years, the current fees being charged by RBC and UBS, under the [current fee structure], will reduce the gain to the 3 The court appointed the GAL under RCW 11.88.090(1) and RCW 11.96A.160(1). RCW 11.88.090(1) provides that the court shall have the power to appoint a GAL to defend the interests of any incapacitated person interested in any suit or matter pending therein. RCW 11.96A.160(1) provides that “[t]he court, upon its own motion or upon request of one or more of the parties, at any stage of a judicial proceeding or at any time in a nonjudicial resolution procedure, may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of a minor, incapacitated, unborn, or unascertained person, person whose identity or address is unknown, or a designated class of persons who are not ascertained or are not in being.” 3 No. 47283-0-II Trust by 49.22%” and that the lower fees offered at other institutions could make a difference of millions of dollars in the balance of the Trust over the course of Christopher’s life.