State Of Washington, Respondent V. Demar Nelson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Thorgerson, 172 Wn.2d 438, 442, 258 P.3d 43 (2011). Misconduct is prejudicial if there is a substantial likelihood it affected the verdict. State v. Emery, 174 Wn.2d 741, 760-61, 278 P.3d 653 (2012). 2. Comment on Silence The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that “[n]o person ... shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.” Article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution states that “[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself.” Both provisions guarantee a defendant the right to be free from self- 7 No. 46768-2-II incrimination, including the right to silence. State v. Pinson, 183 Wn. App. 411, 417, 333 P.3d 528 (2014).