State Of Washington, Respondent V. Demar Nelson, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Hoffman, 116 Wn.2d 51, 82-83, 804 P.2d 577 (1991). The State may prove premeditation through circumstantial evidence if the inferences drawn from the evidence are reasonable and the evidence is substantial. Id. at 83. But proof of premeditation requires more than the fact that the defendant had an opportunity to deliberate. State v. Bingham, 105 Wn.2d 820, 827, 719 P.2d 109 (1986). 4 No. 46768-2-II “Otherwise, any form of killing which took more than a moment could result in a finding of premeditation, without some additional evidence showing reflection.” Id. at 826. And RCW 9A.32.020(1) states that “the premeditation required in order to support a conviction of the crime of murder in the first degree must involve more than a moment in point of time.” Washington courts have recognized that a number of factors may provide evidence of premeditation, including: (1) The infliction of multiple wounds or multiple shots. State v.