State Of Washington, Respondent V. Donald D. Mcknight A/k/a Donald D. Abdich, Appellant (Majority)
[…] SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE McKnight was charged with making or having burglar tools under RCW 9A.52.060(1) after he was searched incident to arrest at his mother's home and found in possession of a Phillips screwdriver, wrench, file, rod, and Craftsman tool. McKnight contends the testimony of the arresting officer, Emilio Villagrann, was insufficient to support the conviction because the officer testified only that these items "could be used" in a burglary, not that they definitely were burglary tools. RCW 9A.52.060(1) makes it a crime to make or possess any "tool, false key, pick lock, ... or implement adapted, designed, or commonly used for the commission of burglary under circumstances evincing an intent" to use such tools to commit burglary. 10 69894-0-1/11 Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, it permits any rational trier of fact to find the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v.