State Of Washington, Respondent V. Patrick Carl Turk, Appellant (Majority)
[…] App. at 859 (quoting Parnell, 261 S.E.2d at 482). The court held that the inoperable motorcycle "remained a motor vehicle within the meaning of the statute." McGary. 37 Wn. App. at 859. [T]he definition of a "motor vehicle" in terms of a self-propelled vehicle is "concerned with the design, mechanism, and construction of the vehicle rather than with its temporary condition, and a motor vehicle does not cease to be such merely because it is temporarily incapable of selfpropulsion." McGarv. 37 Wn. App. at 859 (quoting Parnell. 261 S.E.2d at 482). 1The relevant statute here, former RCW 46.04.320 (2010), defines a "motor vehicle," in pertinent part, as "every vehicle that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails." 2The relevant statute here, former RCW 46.04.670 (2010), defines "vehicle," in pertinent part, as including "every device capable of being moved upon a public highway and in, upon, or by which any persons or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, including bicycles,"