State Of Washington, Respondent V. Patrick Carl Turk, Appellant (Majority)
[…] McGarv. 37 Wn. App. at 859 (quoting Parnell. 261 S.E.2d at 482). 1The relevant statute here, former RCW 46.04.320 (2010), defines a "motor vehicle," in pertinent part, as "every vehicle that is self-propelled and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires, but not operated upon rails." 2The relevant statute here, former RCW 46.04.670 (2010), defines "vehicle," in pertinent part, as including "every device capable of being moved upon a public highway and in, upon, or by which any persons or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, including bicycles," but not "power wheelchairs or devices other than bicycles moved by human or animal power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks." 7 No. 68854-5-1/8 In a recent case, State v. Acevedo. 159 Wn.