State Of Washington, Respondent V. Patrick Carl Turk, Appellant (Majority)
[…] McGary, 37 Wn. No. 68854-5-1/7 App. at 857. McGary argued that because the motorcycle was inoperable, the State failed to prove he took a motor vehicle. McGarv. 37 Wn. App. at 857. The court rejected McGary's argument. Because Washington's Criminal Code does not define "motor vehicle," the court looked to the definitions provided in Title 46 RCW dealing with motor vehicles, noting that former RCW 46.04.320 (1961) defined a "motor vehicle" as "every vehicle which is self-propelled."1 McGarv. 37 Wn. App. at 858. The court also looked to the definition of "vehicle" in former RCW 46.04.670 (1979), and adopted the rationale of Parnell v. State, 261 S.E.2d481,482(Ga. Ct. App. 1979). Former RCW 46.04.670 defined "vehicle" as including "every device capable of being moved upon a public highway . . . excepting devices moved by human or animal power."2 McGarv. 37 Wn. App. at 858. The court held that for purposes of the criminal code, the definition of "motor vehicle" is concerned with the " 'design, mechanism, and construction of the vehicle rather than with its temporary condition.'" McGarv. 37 Wn.