State Of Washington, Respondent V. Robert Freedman, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Common sense supports the view that an aluminum bat has the capacity to inflict death. Additionally, we note that such a bat is sufficiently similar to a "metal pipe or bar used or intended to be used as a club," which would make it a deadly weapon as a matter of law.7 2kL 3 State v. Thomas. 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970 (2004). 4RCW9.94A.825. 5 State v. Tongate. 93 Wn.2d 751. 753-55, 613 P.2d 121 (1980). 6RCW9.94A.825. 7See id. ("The following instruments are included in the term deadly weapon: Blackjack, sling shot, billy, sand club, sandbag, metal knuckles, any dirk, dagger, pistol, revolver, or any other firearm, any knife having a blade longer No. 68746-8-1/4 In sum, the jury properly determined that the aluminum bat used in this assault had the "capacity to inflict death."8 The remaining question is whether there was substantial evidence that the manner in which Freedman used the bat "[was] likely to produce or [could have] easily and