Khushdev & Harbhajan Mangat, Appellants V. Snohomish County, Et Al., Respondents (Majority)
[…] RCW 64.40.030. We agree with the County. Birnbaum v. Pierce County, 167 Wn. App. 728, 274 P.3d 1070, review denied, 175 Wn.2d 1018, 290 P.3d 994 (2012), a recent decision by this court, is instructive on this issue. In that case, the plaintiffsubmitted an application for a conditional use permit to build a recreational vehicle park and campground in 2005, but the hearing examiner did not approve the permit until 2010. Birnbaum, 167 Wn. App. at 734. We noted that according to the plain language of RCW 64.40.030 any action asserting "claims under the provisions of this chapter shall be commenced only within thirty days after all administrative remedies have been exhausted." Because it was undisputed there was no adequate administrative remedy, we concluded that the statute of limitations commenced when the 120 day time limit was exceeded.