Turner Helton, Respondent V. Seattle Police Department, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.. 173 Wn.2d 643, 272 P.3d 802(2012). 6 Yousoufian v. Office of Ron Sims, 168 Wn.2d 444, 458, 229 P.3d 735 (2010). 7 Yousoufian. 168 Wn.2d at 458. 8West v. Thurston County. 168 Wn. App. 162, 187, 275 P.3d 1200 (2012). 9 RCW 42.56.550(4). This provision provides in full: Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs, including No. 68016-1-1/5 steps: (1) determining the amount of days the party was denied access to the public record and (2) determining the appropriate amount of the penalty.10 Although the existence or absence of an agency's bad faith is the principal factor for consideration, no showing of bad faith is