State Of Washington, Respondent V. Joseph M. Vaux, Appellant (Majority)
[…] State v. Ponce, 166 Wn. App. 409, 416, 269 P.3d 408 (2012). We review a trial court's refusal to give jury instructions, if based on a factual dispute, for abuse of discretion. State v. Walker, 136 Wn.2d 767, 771-72, 966 P.2d 883 (1998). Vaux requested three instructions based on State v. Breitung. 155 Wn. App. 606, 230 P.3d 614 (2010) (affd. 173 Wn.2d 393, 267 P.3d 1012 (2011)).1 In that case, we addressed a court's failure to provide statutorily required notification, jd. at 613. RCW 9.41.047(1) provides: At the time a person is convicted ... of an offense making the person ineligible to possess a firearm ... the convicting . . . court shall notify the person, orally and in writing, that the person must immediately surrender any concealed pistol license and that the person may not possess a firearm unless his or her right to do so is restored by a court of record.