State Of Washington, Respondent V. Joseph M. Vaux, Appellant (Majority)
[…] Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, a rational trier of fact could find each element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Rempel. 114 Wn.2d 77, 82, 785 P.2d 1134 (1990). A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State's evidence and all inferences that reasonably can be drawn therefrom. State v. Salinas. 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). No. 67947-3-1/6 RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) provides, "A person ... is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree if the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any firearm after having previously been convicted ... of any serious offense." Thus/the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant has a qualifying prior conviction; that the defendant knowingly owned, possessed, or controlled a firearm; and that the possession or control of the firearm occurred in Washington state. State v.