Gerald B. Adams, Et Al., Appellants V. The City Of Seattle, Et Ano., Respondents
[…] Therefore, they argue, LEOFF must also include the prior contributions transferred as part of (i.e., computed and credited within) PRPF. We disagree. The cited statute pertains to how CERS contributions will be treated in PRPF, not LEOFF. The Officers finally contend that LEOFF must account for the time they worked in noncommissioned positions under the 1973 amendment to RCW 41.20.170 (permitting transfer of CERS memberships to PRPF), which provides: [T]he transfer of membership to [PRPF] shall be made, together with a transfer of all accumulated contributions credited to such member. The board of administration of [CERS] shall transmit to the board of trustees of [PRPF] a record of service credited to such member which shall be computed and credited to such member as a part of his or her period of employment in [PRPF]. RCW 41.20.170 (emphases Officers ). They note that an officer making a transfer from CERS to PRPF shall have all the rights, benefits and privileges that he or she would have been entitled to had he or she been a member of [PRPF] from the beginning of his or her employment with the city. Id. They argue that they had a vested right to benefits from all of their prior City service, and this time should be counted toward their retirement under LEOFF. They cite Fann v. Smith, 10 No. 67763-2-I/11 62 Wn. App. 239, 814 P.2d 214 (1991) in support. We reject this argument. The cited statute does not pertain to LEOFF benefits but to transfer of CERS memberships to PRPF. The Officers are not claiming a loss of benefits due under PRPF, but rather claiming the service credit at issue is due under LEOFF. Although PRPF does not exclude service in noncommissioned employment, whether CERS credits transferred to PRPF is irrelevant to what benefits are due or how benefits are calculated under LEOFF. The Officers are not deprived of any rights, benefits and privileges that they would have been entitled to had they been a member of PRPF from the beginning of their city employment.11 Furthermore, benefits under LEOFF are not calculated based on PRPF contributions, but rather on months of eligible service.