Gerald B. Adams, Et Al., Appellants V. The City Of Seattle, Et Ano., Respondents
[…] All of the Officers, after later transferring their CERS memberships to PRPF pursuant to RCW 41.20.170, had memberships in both PRPF and LEOFF. 6 Specifically, RCW 41.26.040(2) provides, in pertinent part: In addition [to the retired officer s LEOFF benefits], his or her benefits under the prior retirement act to which he or she was making contributions at the time of this transfer shall be computed as if he or she had not transferred. For the purpose of such computations, the employee s creditability of service and eligibility for . . . benefits shall continue to be provided in such prior retirement act, as if transfer of membership had not occurred. The legislature included this provision in recognition of the general principle that it may not change retirement benefits it has established for public employees to the detriment of the employees. Bakenhus v.