Fisher v. Tails, Inc.
[…] Virginia law allowed Tails to become a Delaware corporation, and it is undisputed that Tails properly changed its domicile to Delaware. Virginia Code § 13.1-730 states that minority shareholders are entitled to “appraisal rights” in the event of certain corporate transactions. Appraisal rights give “corporate shareholders who oppose [certain] extraordinary corporate action[s]” the right “to have their shares judicially appraised 5 and to demand that the corporation buy back their shares at the appraised value.” Black’s Law Dictionary 122 (10th ed. 2014). Virginia Code § 13.1-730(A) provides: A shareholder is entitled to appraisal rights, and to obtain payment of the fair value of that shareholder’s shares, in the event of any of the following corporate actions: 1. Consummation of a merger to which the corporation is a party (i) if shareholder approval is required for the merger by § 13.1-718, except that appraisal rights shall not be available to any shareholder of the corporation with respect to shares of any class or series that remain outstanding