Jimenez v. Corr
[…] Code § 64.2-719(1). In most trusts, 4 the trustee acquires legal title to the trust property, while "[t]he beneficiary is the equitable owner of trust property, in whole or in part." Fletcher v. Fletcher, 3 We note that the type of trust we refer to in today's opinion – that is, a fiduciary relationship – is different in kind from a business trust. A business trust under the Virginia Business Trust Act, Code § 13.1-1200 et seq., is a separate legal entity like a corporation. See Code § 13.1-1201 (defining "[b]usiness trust"); see also Code § 1-231 ("Whenever the term 'person' is defined to include both 'corporation' and 'partnership,' such term shall also include 'business trust and limited liability company.'"). 4 Nancy invokes the legal principle that, to create a land trust, the settlor must convey "both equitable and legal title in the [trust] property to the trustee." Austin v. City of Alexandria, 265 Va. 89, 95, 574 S.E.2d 289, 292 (2003).