Alexander Michael Edwards v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] III. ANALYSIS On appeal, appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motions to strike the malicious wounding charges and the conspiracy charge. With regard to the malicious wounding, appellant concedes that he wounded K.M. and F.M. and acted with malice; nevertheless, he argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he intended to disfigure them by applying the tattoos. Concerning the conspiracy, appellant argues that there was insufficient evidence of an agreement.2 This opinion addresses each assignment of error in turn. A. Malicious Wounding Code § 18.2-51 provides that it is a felony to “maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill.” (Emphasis added). To support a conviction under this statute, the injury must have been “inflicted maliciously and with intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill.” Campbell v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 476, 483, 405 S.E.2d 1, 4 (1991) (en banc) (emphasis added) (superseded on other grounds).