Junious P. Bartlett v. City of Newport News Department of Human Services
[…] Code § 8.01-271.1 was amended to state, “Except as otherwise provided in §§ 16.1-260 and 63.2-1901, every pleading, written motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in -5- his individual name, and the attorney’s address shall be stated on the first pleading filed by that attorney in the action.” That same year, the General Assembly amended Code § 16.1-260(A) to state, “[D]esignated nonattorney employees of the Department of Social Services may complete, sign, and file petitions and motions relating to the establishment, modification, or enforcement of support on forms approved by the Supreme Court of Virginia.” These amendments to Code §§ 8.01-271.1 and 16.1-260 clearly demonstrate that the General Assembly has expressed its agreement that certain nonattorney employees of departments of social services may complete, file, and sign such petitions and motions.