Junious P. Bartlett v. City of Newport News Department of Human Services
[…] Appellants note that Virginia courts have generally held that “pleadings signed by a person acting in a representative capacity for the party with the cause of action are a nullity unless such person is licensed to practice law in this Commonwealth.” Aguilera v. Christian, 280 Va. 486, 489, 699 S.E.2d 517, 519 (2010). However, the Supreme Court has recognized that Code § 16.1-260 serves as a statutorily created exception to the “nullity rule.” Id. at 489 n.3, 699 S.E.2d at 519 n.3. As a recognized exception to the nullity rule, Code § 16.1-260(I) provides that a failure to follow the “procedures set forth in this section shall not divest the juvenile court of the jurisdiction granted it in § 16.1-241.” Because the juvenile courts are tasked with serving the best interests of the children in such matters, the General Assembly has expressed its desire for juvenile courts to retain jurisdiction in such cases.