Junious P. Bartlett v. City of Newport News Department of Human Services
[…] In fact, the General Assembly has taken multiple subsequent steps to endorse the Attorney General’s conclusions of law on this issue. B. 2008 Amendments to Code §§ 8.01-271.1 and 16.1-260 In 2008, the General Assembly amended Code § 8.01-271.1 to create a statutory exception to the general rule that every pleading of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record. Code § 8.01-271.1 was amended to state, “Except as otherwise provided in §§ 16.1-260 and 63.2-1901, every pleading, written motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in -5- his individual name, and the attorney’s address shall be stated on the first pleading filed by that attorney in the action.”