Juan Daniel Vaca Diez Nunez v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] In regards to the special conditions of probation associated with a disposition pursuant to §18.2-251; . . . Nunez did not have the opportunity to complete any of them prior to his arrest and subsequent return to Bolivia. On November 25, 2014, the court called the case but Nunez was not present and neither was his attorney. The court rescheduled the matter for December 19, 2014. On that date, the court appointed the public defender to represent appellant. The public defender asked the court to dismiss the charge, pursuant to Code § 18.2-251. At a hearing on January 9, 2015, the court rejected the pleas by Nunez’s attorneys to dismiss the case. The court found Nunez guilty and imposed a fine of $2,500, which the court suspended in its entirety. ANALYSIS Under Code § 19.2-259, “[a] person tried for felony shall be personally present during the trial.” “This provision is ‘merely declaratory of a principle of the common law’; it is ‘an essential part of the process of law . . . .’” Bilokur v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 467, 469, 270 -2- S.E.2d 747, 749 (1980) (quoting Noell v. Commonwealth, 135 Va. 600, 608-09, 115 S.E. 679, 681 (1923)).