In re Guardianship of N.P.
[…] See 33 V.S.A. § 5101(a)(6) (defining one of JJPA’s purposes as providing “judicial proceedings through which the provisions of [the JJPA] are executed and enforced”), id. § 5103(a) (giving family division “exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings” concerning children adjudicated CHINS). It did not remove from the probate division the authority to receive petitions for the appointment of a guardian for a child. See 14 V.S.A. § 2623(a) (providing that “[a] parent or a person interested in the welfare of a minor may file a petition with the Probate Division of the Superior Court for the appointment of a guardian for a child”).