In re Guardianship of N.P.
[…] In dismissing the petition, the court relied on 33 V.S.A. § 5103(a), which states that the family division “shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings concerning a child who is or who is alleged to be . . . a child in need of care or supervision brought under the authority of the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters.” The term “juvenile judicial proceedings chapters” means Chapters 51, 52, and 53 of Title 33. See 33 V.S.A. § 5102(14). ¶ 3. Finding no jurisdiction and having dismissed the petition, the probate court found that the second motion, seeking a transfer of guardianship to the family division, was moot. See 14 V.S.A. § 2624(b)(1)(A) (mandating that any “custodial minor guardianship proceeding brought in the Probate Division . . . shall be transferred to the Family Division if there is an open proceeding in the Family Division involving custody of the same child”). There was an open proceeding in the family division involving custody of N.P., and the State asks this Court to take judicial notice of the docket sheet in same.