Vermont v. Sharrow
[…] This is a pure question of law and we therefore review it de novo. See State v. Beauregard, 2003 VT 3, ¶ 4, 175 Vt. 472, 820 A.2d 183. ¶ 5. Our analysis begins with the language of the statute. “Our primary objective in construing a statute is to effectuate the Legislature’s intent.” Wesco, Inc. v. Sorrell, 2004 VT 102, ¶ 14, 177 Vt. 287, 865 A.2d 350. If a statute’s language is unambiguous and its words have plain meaning, “we accept the statute’s plain meaning as the intent of the Legislature and our inquiry proceeds no further.” Id. ¶ 6. 13 V.S.A. § 4814(a)(4) provides: Any court before which a criminal prosecution is pending may order the Department of Mental Health to have the defendant examined by a psychiatrist at any time before, during or after trial, and before final judgment . . . when the Court believes that there is doubt as to the defendant’s mental competency to be tried for the alleged offense. Additionally, § 4814(b) gives the trial court the authority to order a competency evaluation on its own motion, on a motion filed by the State, on a motion filed by the defendant, or on a motion filed by another party acting on behalf of the defendant. Sections 4815 and 4816 outline the process by which a competency evaluation must be conducted and limit the scope of permissible uses of a report prepared in accordance with these sections.