Vermont v. Sharrow
[…] Sections 4815 and 4816 outline the process by which a competency evaluation must be conducted and limit the scope of permissible uses of a report prepared in accordance with these sections. Specifically, § 4816(d) prohibits the State from admitting into evidence any statement made by a defendant during a competency evaluation “in any criminal proceeding for the purpose of proving the commission of a criminal offense or for the purpose of impeaching testimony” of the defendant. Section 4816(f) also explains that the court’s decision to introduce a competency report “shall not preclude either party 3 or the [c]ourt from calling the psychiatrist who wrote the report as a witness or from calling witnesses or introducing other relevant evidence.” ¶ 7. The language of the statute is clear on its face. When the court has doubt as to a defendant’s competency, the court has the authority to “order the Department of Mental Health to have the defendant examined by a psychiatrist.” 13 V.S.A. § 4814(a).