Rinehart v. Svensson
[…] First, the court noted that, under § 670, the requested records could not be denied to father “solely on the basis of his being the noncustodial parent.” But because this language allowed for denial on a basis other than father’s noncustodial status, the court reasoned that § 670 did not override HIPAA or any other common law or statutory privilege, such as the psychotherapist-patient privilege. The court further concluded that the statute explicitly allowed the court to deny access to any records if “access is not in the best interest[s] of the child or if access may cause detriment to the other parent.” The court then determined that the psychotherapist-patient privilege applied to father’s request and, We understand that the parties dispute whether father’s request includes psychotherapy notes.