Rinehart v. Svensson
[…] As indicated above, a three-justice panel of this Court affirmed the family court’s conclusion that father failed to prove a substantial change in circumstances. Rinehart, 2015 WL 3756802, at *3. 2 ¶ 6. In the same appeal, father challenged the family court’s decision to deny access to his children’s mental health records. As he did in the family court, father relied on 15 V.S.A. § 670, which states: Access to records and information pertaining to a minor child, including but not limited to medical, dental, law enforcement and school records shall not be denied to a parent solely because that parent has not been awarded parental rights and responsibilities. The court may order that access to all or a portion of the records or information shall be denied if access is not in the best interests of the child or if access may cause detriment to the other parent including but not limited to abuse. ¶ 7. Father claimed that § 670 entitled him to his sons’ mental health records and that he was denied those records.