Rinehart v. Svensson
[…] Aside from father’s bare claims, moreover, no evidence suggests that father does not have access to these records, nor is there evidence that such records exist, apart from the boys’ June 2015 transition schedule, which mother provided to father. 6 3 statutory requirements favoring a child’s maximum contact with both parents, we observed that the Legislature provided the courts with tools to keep “both parents involved in decision-making,” even though one parent is the child’s primary parent. Id. Here, we reaffirm our conclusion in Gazo that § 670 provides a noncustodial parent, such as father, with a general right of access to his or her children’s records. ¶ 15. But the second sentence of § 670 also makes plain that this general right of access is subject to a statutory limitation: “The court may order that access to all or a portion of the records or information shall be denied if access is not in the best interests of the child or if access may cause detriment to the other parent including but not limited to abuse.” Under § 670, therefore, a court can curtail a noncustodial parent’s general right of access by finding either that disclosure is not in the child’s best interests or that disclosure may harm the other parent.4 Thus, although father had a general right of access to his sons’ records, the family