Rinehart v. Svensson
[…] See In re A.W., 2013 VT 107, ¶ 5, 195 Vt. 226, 87 A.3d 508. Our familiar statutory analysis begins with the statute’s purpose. Id. Our objective in construing § 670 is to effectuate the Legislature’s intent. Id. We presume that the Legislature intended the plain ordinary meaning of the adopted statutory language and will enforce the plain meaning of the language where the meaning is unambiguous. Id. ¶ 14. Section 670’s first sentence states that “records shall not be denied to a parent solely because that parent has not been awarded parental rights and responsibilities.” 15 V.S.A. § 670. In Gazo v. Gazo, we noted in dicta that “[s]ection 670 specifically provides that a parent who has not been awarded parental rights and responsibilities still has a right of access” to records. 166 Vt. 434, 443, 697 A.2d 342, 347 (1997).