Vermont v. Villeneuve
[…] Although we interpret penal statutes strictly, we will not interpret them “so strictly as to defeat the legislative purpose in enacting the law or to produce irrational and absurd results.” Id. (citing In re Jones, 2009 VT 113, ¶ 7, 187 Vt. 1, 989 A.2d 482 (quotation omitted)). “Although we generally apply a rule of lenity, it does not apply if the statutory language is unambiguous.” Id. (citation omitted). ¶ 6. This Court has not had occasion to examine the requirement in § 5119(g)(2) that the applicant for sealing “has not been convicted of a listed crime as defined in 13 V.S.A. § 5301 or adjudicated delinquent for such an offense after the initial conviction.”* Doing so now, and * We have, however, had occasion to examine a similar requirement in 33 V.S.A. § 5538(e) (repealed in 2009), which governed the sealing of records of court proceedings in 3 reading the section in its entirety, we conclude that the phrase “after the initial conviction” modifies the entire subsection, allowing the sealing of records of a conviction for a crime committed before the applicant turned twenty-one years old as long as he or she has not since been convicted of a listed crime as defined in 13 V.S.A. § 5301 or adjudicated delinquent for such an offense. ¶ 7. This is especially clear considering § 5119(g) establishes who is permitted to apply to have their record sealed. Section 5119(g) applies to “a person who has pleaded guilty to or has been convicted of the commission of a crime under the laws of this State which the person committed prior to attaining the age of 21.” Thus, a person who has pleaded to or been convicted of any crime may file such an application.