In re J.H.
[…] In re Jones, 2009 VT 113, ¶ 7, 187 7 Vt. 1, 989 A.2d 482. “Our first step in the process is to ascertain the plain meaning of the statute, as we presume that that is the most basic expression of legislative intent.” Id. ¶ 18. We conclude that the plain meaning of the regulation supports the HCA’s position rather than that of the Department. ¶ 19. Although in most instances married couples must file a joint tax return to claim premium tax credits, see Temp. Treas. Reg. § 1.36B-2T, and household income is an eligibility criterion for such credits, see Treas. Reg. § 1.36B-2(b)(1), eligibility for the healthcare insurance subsidies, including APTC, is generally determined on an individual basis. See 42 U.S.C. § 18082(a)(3) (“[T]he Secretary of the Treasury makes advance payments of [premium tax credits] or reductions to the issuers of qualified health plans in order to reduce the premiums payable by individuals eligible for such credit.”).3 A tax filer who meets the filing status and income requirements may receive premium tax credits “for any month that one or more members of the applicable taxpayer’s family” is enrolled in an exchange health plan and is not eligible for MEC other than coverage through an exchange. Treas.