Rasmussen v. Town of Fair Haven
[…] See Garbitelli v. Town of Brookfield, 2009 VT 109, ¶ 5, 186 Vt. 648, 987 A.2d 327 (mem.) 3 (providing that on appeal to this Court, factfinder’s decision “will be deemed presumptively correct,” and findings are conclusive if supported by evidence (citation omitted)). ¶ 9. We begin with the process by which the town compiles its grand list. Under the law, the town listers must gather information and “make such personal examination of the property which they are required to appraise as will enable them to appraise it at its fair market value.” 32 V.S.A. § 4041. The listers must assess the value of certain personal property as well as real property. See id. § 4152(a)(1). With respect to real property, the grand list must include “[a] brief description of each parcel of taxable real estate in the town,” and the “listed valuation of each parcel.” Id. § 4152(a)(3), (5). The term “parcel” is defined as “all contiguous land in the same ownership, together with all improvements thereon.” Id. § 4152(a)(3).* It is evident that the term “property” is broader than the term “parcel,” and it includes real and personal property subject to assessment and taxation. As set forth above, a “parcel” is a unit of real property for assessment purposes.