Rasmussen v. Town of Fair Haven
[…] Id. (emphasis added). Only after reviewing the entire parcel can the BCA or the state appraiser determine if it should be valued as a single lot, or whether it should be valued in some other way. Under the statute, the valuation subject to appeal is that of the parcel as a whole, not individual constituent parts. See 32 V.S.A. § 4404(a). ¶ 11. This, of course, presumes that the members of the BCA are able to determine, in the first instance, the listed value of the property as a whole. When a taxpayer appeals the listers’ decision to the BCA, the law requires that “[e]ach property, the appraisal of which is being appealed, shall be inspected” by at least three BCA members. Id. § 4404(c). Nothing in the statute supports taxpayer’s argument that the term “property” is based on deeds filed at the town clerk’s office; this approach is inconsistent with the statutory scheme.