Rasmussen v. Town of Fair Haven
[…] William J. Bloomer of Bloomer & Bloomer, P.C., Rutland, for Defendant-Appellee. PRESENT: Reiber, C.J., Dooley, Skoglund, Robinson and Eaton, JJ. ¶ 1. EATON, J. Taxpayer appeals pro se from the Town of Fair Haven’s assessment of his property for the 2014 grand list. We affirm. ¶ 2. Taxpayer owns real property in the Town of Fair Haven. The property consists of three separately deeded contiguous parcels. There is a main house on one parcel and a rental house on each of the two additional parcels. The town considers the property as one 7.58 acre parcel. See 32 V.S.A. § 4152(a)(3) (defining “parcel” as “all contiguous land in the same ownership, together with all improvements thereon”). The town has assigned a grade of 1 to a 2 acre house site, and a grade of .60 to 5.58 acres of excess land. ¶ 3. In 2014, the town listers assessed the value of the parcel at $585,800. Taxpayer appealed to the Board of Civil Authority (BCA).