Samis v. Samis
[…] The Vermont Constitution gives the Court rule-making authority.  Vt. Const. ch. II, § 37 ("The Supreme Court shall make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts, and shall make and promulgate rules governing practice and procedure in civil and criminal cases in all courts.  Any rule adopted by the Supreme Court may be revised by the General Assembly."); see State v. Corliss, 145 Vt. 169, 172, 484 A.2d 924, 925 (1984).  Section 1 of Title 12 cautions, however, that "[t]he rules thus prescribed or amended shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive rights of any person provided by law."  Although the rules we create have the force and effect of law, they cannot create substantive rights not created by the Legislature.