Smith v. Parrott
[…] State, 164 Vt. 293,
  302-303, 669 A.2d 1187, 1194 (1995), and Derosia v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.,
  155 Vt. 178, 182-83, 583 A.2d 881, 883 (1990), all relied in part on
  principles consistent with the Restatement (Second) of Torts § 323 (1965 ),
  which refers to the duty of care of one whose negligence increases the risk
  of harm.  These decisions did not, however, even remotely consider the
  loss-of-chance doctrine as an alternative test of proximate cause.        

       ¶  11.  The requirements for establishing medical malpractice in
  Vermont are set forth in 12 V.S.A. § 1908, which provides that the
  plaintiff shall have the burden of proving: (1) "[t]he degree of knowledge
  or skill possessed or the degree of care ordinarily exercised by" a prudent
  health care professional in a similar practice under similar circumstances;
  (2) that the defendant "lacked this degree of knowledge or skill or failed
  to exercise this degree of care;" and (3) "[t]hat as a proximate result of