In re Dept. of Buildings & General Services
[…] (1) the history of enactment of an amendment to § 4409(a), and (2) the
  history of the bill that resulted in the key language of § 4409(a).  With
  respect to the former, State Buildings notes that in its original form, §
  4409 began: "The following uses may only be regulated with respect to . . .
  ."  See 1967 (Adj. Sess.), No. 334, § 1 (adding 24 V.S.A. Chapter 91,
  including § 4409).  Based on this language, and on the section's title -
  "Limitations" - it is evident that the Legislature originally intended §
  4409 to limit on the ability of municipalities to control the listed uses
  and did not allow them to regulate the location of such uses.  In 1972, the
  Legislature added the opening clause of § 4409(a) - "Unless reasonable
  provision is made for the location of any of the following in a [zoning]
  bylaw . . . ."  1971, No. 257 (Adj. Sess.), § 11, eff. Apr. 11, 1972.  The
  operative language has remained the same since the 1972 amendment.  Given
  this legislative history, State Buildings argues that it is unlikely the