In re Dept. of Buildings & General Services
[…] condition 2, it disputed ten of the findings of fact which reflected State
  Buildings' description of the new maintenance building or its use.  State
  Buildings argued that the Town did not have the power to require it to
  adhere to its description through an approval condition.  It also raised
  the more general question of whether the ZBA has the authority to grant
  conditional use approval for a state facility based upon findings of facts
  and conclusions of law that address elements outside the scope of 24 V.S.A.
  § 4409(a).
   
       ¶  5.  State Buildings filed for summary judgment, relying upon  24
  V.S.A. § 4409(a), which provides:

    Unless reasonable provision is made for the location of any of the
    following in a [zoning] bylaw . . . the following uses may only be
    regulated with respect to size, height, bulk, yards, courts,
    setbacks, density of buildings, offstreet parking and loading
    facilities and landscaping or screening requirements:...(2) State
    or community owned and operated institutions or facilities...

  State Buildings argued that § 4409(a) greatly restricts a municipality's
  ability to regulate state-owned land uses.  Specifically, State Buildings
  argued that a municipality can regulate only with respect to the list of