Albertine et al. v. Churchview Estates, LLC
[…] (2) Budgets and Annual Meetings Plaintiffs next argue that Declarant violated the Act, Declaration, and Bylaws by failing to hold annual meetings of unit owners and to submit budgets for ratification. They assert first that, while in sole control of the Association, Declarant has never noticed or held any meeting of the unit owners. “An association shall hold a meeting of unit owners annually at a time, date, and place stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws.” 27A V.S.A. § 3-108(a)(1). The association must “notify unit owners of the time, date, and place of each . . . meeting” as well as “the items on the agenda . . . .” Id. § 3-108(a)(3).