Albertine et al. v. Churchview Estates, LLC
[…] Declarant has not asserted a mutual mistake that has created a result neither party intended. This is not the type of situation where equitable reformation applies. Moreover, reforming the Declaration would serve no practical purpose. The Act would still define “unit” to include vacant lots, and reformation of the statute is a matter solely for the legislature. Lastly, and alternatively, Declarant contends that pursuant to 27A V.S.A. § 3-115(c)(2), Declarant-owned unimproved lots may be assessed, if at all, only for common expenses that benefited or benefit them. Def.’s Mot. to Reconsider at 4. The cited statutory section provides that: “To the extent required by the declaration: . . . a common expense benefiting fewer than all of the units or their owners may be assessed exclusively against the units or unit owners benefited . . . .” 27A V.S.A. §3-115(c)(2) (emphasis added). Declarant points to no provision in the Declaration that requires such an alternative assessment method.