Shatney Home Occupation
[…] “If the meaning of the disputed statutory language is unambiguous and resolves the conflict without doing violence to the legislative scheme, we accept the plain meaning as the intent of the Legislature without looking further.” Id. (citations omitted). In this process we “consider the statute as a whole[,] giving effect to a statute’s every word, sentence, and clause, when possible.” Holton v. Dep’t of Employment & Training (Town of Vernon), 2005 VT 42, ¶ 21, 178 Vt. (citing Woolaver v. State, 2003 VT 71, ¶ 21, 175 Vt. 397). Appellants rely on the sentence in § 4449(d) which reads: “the administrative officer, for a period of 150 days following [public notice of a proposed bylaw or amendment], shall review any new application filed after the date of the notice under the proposed bylaw or amendment and applicable existing bylaws.” (emphasis added). When read alone, this sentence appears to 5 support the idea that a zoning application must be reviewed under proposed amendments as long as it is filed within the 150-day period. When read together with the following sentence, however, this interpretation is incomplete.