Pursuant to Bylaw § 2.10(A), the minutes may serve as the final record of decision in the matter, “provided the factual bases and conclusions 1 Ms. Mahan asserts “issue preclusion” or the “doctrine of collateral estoppel” as the basis for granting her permit. We use the term “successive application doctrine” in the context of zoning applications. See In re Armitage, 2006 VT 113, ¶4, 181 Vt. 241. 5 relating to the review standards are provided in conformance with this subsection.” See 24 V.S.A. § 4464(b)(1) (“Decisions shall be issued in writing and shall include a statement of the factual bases on which the appropriate municipal panel has made its conclusions and a statement of the conclusions. The minutes of the meeting may suffice, provided the factual bases and conclusions relating to the review standards are provided in conformance with this subsection.”).