Discussion The parties both move for summary judgment on Applicant’s Question 1, which raises two issues: first, whether the ZBA conclusively determined at the October 24, 2013 hearing that 3 the nonconforming commercial use of the Structure had been abandoned, and second, whether such a finding is final and binding. A municipal panel’s decision is final and binding unless an interested person appeals that decision to this Court. 24 V.S.A. § 4472(d) (“Upon the failure of an interested person . . . to appeal to the Environmental Division under section 4471 of this title, all interested persons affected shall be bound by . . . the decisions of the [municipal] panel . . . and shall not thereafter contest, either directly or indirectly, the . . . decision of the panel in any proceeding . . . .”). The Neighbors argue that Ms. Mahan’s testimony at the October 24 hearing is binding in the pending appeal. Ms.