B & M Realty Act 250
[…] (Applicant’s SOQ 12). Applicant points to no case law or authority, and the Court is not aware of any, that prohibits a regional commission from limiting principal retail establishments to town centers, designated downtowns, or designate growth centers. 24 V.S.A. §§ 4345–50 and Act 250 Criterion 10 clearly envision that the regional plan may conflict with the municipal plan, and often, the regional plan is given superiority. See 24 V.S.A. § 4350(b)(1) (“The Commission shall approve a plan if it finds that the plan . . . is compatible with its regional plan.”). Ultimately, however, we need not answer this question as the Court concludes that the Project is not a principal retail establishment. 22 more appropriate to regional growth areas,” Id. at 46–47, is unclear and leaves unbridled discretion with the Regional Commission.